
Guides
Ghost kitchen price list and profit model
A working ghost kitchen price list with real menu prices, delivery commission math, and profit per peak minute shows the delivery-only model.
What to take away
This ghost kitchen price list and profit model uses named platform rates and a working menu.
- A $16.00 platform price on a 30% commission tier nets $10.90 after a $0.30 per-order fee. That net receipt pays for food, packaging and labor.
- DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub list delivery commission tiers from 15% to 30% in many U.S. markets. The tier you choose sets the math.
- The same burger priced at $13.50 on your own ordering site nets more than the $16.00 platform listing because no commission applies.
- Rank dishes by contribution per minute of the peak constraint. A $9.00 side that takes 40 seconds at the pass can beat a $22.00 entree that takes four minutes.
- Platform promotions are merchant-funded under most agreements. Model the discount as a price cut before you opt in.
- The working price list below is a model, not a live menu. Named platform rates and typical menu prices are real references.
A delivery-only menu has one structural difference from a dine-in menu: a third party takes its share of every order before the operator sees the money. That share varies by platform, by tier, and by time of day.
This guide gives a working price list with actual numbers, then the profit model behind it. The cluster's numbered sequence for setting a price walks through the same arithmetic step by step.
Ghost kitchen price list: platform rates and menu prices
The working list below shows the architecture for a burger-and-wings concept in a shared kitchen. It uses the 30% commission tier that DoorDash Premier and Uber Eats Premier list in many U.S. markets.
Platform vs Own-Channel Prices
Item
- Smash burger
- $16.00
- Double smash
- $19.50
- Six wings
- $13.00
- Twelve wings
- $22.00
- Loaded fries
- $9.00
- Combo
- $21.00
Platform price
- Smash burger
- $13.50
- Double smash
- $16.50
- Six wings
- $11.00
- Twelve wings
- $18.50
- Loaded fries
- $7.50
- Combo
- $17.50
Own-channel price
- Smash burger
- Double smash
- Six wings
- Twelve wings
- Loaded fries
- Combo
Ghost kitchen price list
| Item | Platform price | Own-channel price | Food cost | Packaging | Peak minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smash burger | $16.00 | $13.50 | $4.10 | $0.85 | 2.5 |
| Double smash | $19.50 | $16.50 | $5.60 | $0.90 | 3.0 |
| Six wings | $13.00 | $11.00 | $3.40 | $0.75 | 1.5 |
| Twelve wings | $22.00 | $18.50 | $6.20 | $1.10 | 2.5 |
| Loaded fries | $9.00 | $7.50 | $1.80 | $0.60 | 0.7 |
| Side ranch | $2.50 | $2.00 | $0.35 | $0.15 | 0.2 |
| Combo (burger, fries, drink) | $21.00 | $17.50 | $5.60 | $1.25 | 3.2 |
The platform column runs higher than the own-channel column on every line. Whether your platform agreement permits that gap is a contract question you read before you set it.
As of 2026, real reference rates and typical menu prices sit below. DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub set commission by tier. Toast, Square and ChowNow sell own-channel ordering. CloudKitchens sells shared kitchen space. Wow Bao, MrBeast Burger, Guy Fieri's Flavortown Kitchen and Local Kitchens are named virtual brands with menu prices in the ranges shown.
Platform rates and menu prices
| Named provider | What it charges or sells | Publicly listed rate or typical range | What drives the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash | Delivery commission, Basic | 15% of subtotal | Marketplace listing and delivery network |
| DoorDash | Delivery commission, Plus | 25% of subtotal | Better placement and delivery support |
| DoorDash | Delivery commission, Premier | 30% of subtotal plus $0.30 per order on many plans | Top placement and delivery |
| Uber Eats | Lite, Plus, Premier | 15%, 25%, 30% in many U.S. markets | Tier and market |
| Grubhub | Delivery commission | Typically 15% to 30% | Market and tier |
| Toast | Toast Online Ordering Starter | $0 per month plus online processing near 2.99% + $0.30 | Own-channel orders |
| Square | Square Online | Free plan plus online processing near 2.9% + $0.30 | Own-channel orders |
| ChowNow | Own-channel ordering | Often $99 to $149 per month plus processing near 2.9% + $0.30 | No commission model |
| CloudKitchens | Shared kitchen station | Typically $2,000 to $5,000 per month per station | Location, size, services |
| Wow Bao | Bao buns and potstickers | Typically $6 to $12 per item | Market and portion count |
| MrBeast Burger | Beast Style burger | Typically $10 to $15 | Market and delivery platform |
| Guy Fieri's Flavortown Kitchen | Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Burger | Typically $12 to $18 | Market and delivery platform |
| Local Kitchens | Partner menu items | Typically $10 to $18 | Brand and market |
What the platform actually pays you
Take the $16.00 smash burger on the DoorDash Premier tier: 30% commission and a $0.30 per-order fee.
Smash Burger Net Receipt Breakdown
- $16.00Gross
- $4.80Commission at 30%
- $0.30Per-order fee
- $10.90Net receipt
- Gross$16.00
- Commission at 30%$4.80
- Per-order fee$0.30
- Net receipt$10.90
Now subtract the costs that travel with that order.
- $4.10Food
- $0.85Packaging
- 2.5Labor at peak minutes and $0.42 per loaded minute: $1.05
- 2%Refund allowance at % of net: $0.22
- $4.68Contribution
That $4.68 is what the burger puts toward rent, software, insurance and salaried management. At 900 platform orders a month, it is $4,212 before fixed costs.
The same burger on the own channel at $13.50 carries no commission but adds payment processing near 2.9% plus $0.30, about $0.69. Net receipt is $12.81, and contribution lands near $6.59.
Contribution per peak minute
At peak, one station limits output: the flat top, the fryer, or the tablet operator. Divide contribution by the minutes a dish holds that station. The table uses the DoorDash Premier math above.
| Item | Contribution | Peak minutes | Contribution per minute |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smash burger | $4.68 | 2.5 | $1.87 |
| Double smash | $5.30 | 3.0 | $1.77 |
| Six wings | $4.95 | 1.5 | $3.30 |
| Twelve wings | $8.35 | 2.5 | $3.34 |
| Loaded fries | $4.20 | 0.7 | $6.00 |
| Side ranch | $1.30 | 0.2 | $6.50 |
| Combo | $6.10 | 3.2 | $1.91 |
Loaded fries and ranch outrank every entree per constrained minute. That is the argument for selling them as add-ons rather than letting them sit as low-value standalone orders.
Small tickets and the fixed fee
A $2.50 ranch ordered alone nets $1.45 after commission and the $0.30 fee. After food, packaging and any labor minute, it contributes almost nothing and still consumes a driver dispatch.
Three fixes exist, and your platform terms decide which you can use. Set a minimum order value on the listing where permitted. Price the item so the net receipt clears the fee. Or pull it from standalone sale and offer it only inside a combo, where its 0.2 peak minutes make it the highest-value line on the menu.
Model the smallest order you will accept before the listing goes live. The month-end statement is too late to learn what it cost.
Where the fixed costs land
Fixed costs sit below contribution and are covered by contribution times orders.
Monthly Fixed Costs
- $4,400Kitchen rent
- $310Software and POS
- $240Insurance
- $4,800Salaried manager
| Fixed line | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Kitchen rent, 200 sq ft at $22 per sq ft | $4,400 |
| Software and POS (Toast, Square or Otter) | $310 |
| Insurance | $240 |
| Salaried manager | $4,800 |
| Utilities and shared services | $650 |
| Total | $10,400 |
At $4.68 average contribution across 900 platform orders and 200 own-channel orders, the kitchen clears fixed cost and leaves roughly $1,000 to $1,500. A 5% commission increase on the same volume removes about $720 of that.
Pricing approaches compared
How it sets price
- Cost-plus
- Food, packaging and labor, marked up
- Competitor-anchored
- Match listings in the radius
- Contribution per minute
- Price set so every dish clears a peak floor
- Channel-differentiated
- Different price by platform and own channel
- Bundle-led
- Headline bundle price with add-ons priced for peak value
- Platform-tier led
- Set price from the DoorDash, Uber Eats or Grubhub tier you pay
Strength
- Cost-plus
- Simple
- Competitor-anchored
- Fits platform sort
- Contribution per minute
- Protects the peak
- Channel-differentiated
- Recovers commission where terms allow
- Bundle-led
- Raises ticket without a trip
- Platform-tier led
- Matches the real receipt
Weakness
- Cost-plus
- Ignores commission tiers and the constraint
- Competitor-anchored
- Competitors' costs are not yours
- Contribution per minute
- Needs timed minutes and honest statements
- Channel-differentiated
- Terms may limit it; customers compare
- Bundle-led
- Bundles must survive transit in volume
- Platform-tier led
- Ties price to one contract
Most stable delivery kitchens use contribution per minute for floors and competitor anchoring for ceilings. The Small Business Administration's Business Guide covers managing finances at a general level; the table above is the delivery-specific layer.
Pricing Approaches Compared
Approach
- Cost-plus
- Simple
- Competitor-anchored
- Fits platform sort
- Contribution per minute
- Protects the peak
- Channel-differentiated
- Recovers commission
- Bundle-led
- Raises ticket
- Platform-tier led
- Matches real receipt
Strength
- Cost-plus
- Ignores commission tiers
- Competitor-anchored
- Competitors' costs are not yours
- Contribution per minute
- Needs timed minutes
- Channel-differentiated
- Terms may limit it
- Bundle-led
- Bundles must survive transit
- Platform-tier led
- Ties price to one contract
Weakness
- Cost-plus
- Competitor-anchored
- Contribution per minute
- Channel-differentiated
- Bundle-led
- Platform-tier led
Write listings that survive a complaint
The listing is where price meets the customer. The Federal Trade Commission's advertising guidance for small business requires truthful, substantiated claims, and a 'was' price or a portion description counts as a claim.
State what arrives and what it costs, including platform service and small-order fees, as far as the platform lets you show them.
Promotions and payment timing
Platform promotions are usually merchant-funded in whole or part. A 20% off promotion on the $16.00 burger drops gross to $12.80, net receipt to $8.66, and contribution to $2.44. That still clears a $2.00 floor. A 30% promotion drops contribution to $1.20 and does not.
Promotion Impact on Contribution
- $2.44Contribution after 20% off
- $1.20Contribution after 30% off
- $2.00Minimum floor
Platforms pay out on their own schedule, but suppliers and payroll do not wait. The days between are working capital, and a price that is right on paper can still leave the kitchen short.
The Internal Revenue Service's page on what records a business should keep describes a system that clearly shows income and expenses; platform statements, invoices and payroll are those documents.
Review price monthly, with a name on it
Pull orders by dish, net receipt by dish after actual commission and fees, refunds by reason, and rating mentions of price or portion. Reprice the dishes where contribution per peak minute has fallen, and retire the ones that cannot recover.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics' profile of food service managers lists budgets and payroll records among the manager's duties. In a delivery kitchen, reading the platform statement is that budget work, and it belongs to a named person on a date.
What pricing depends on elsewhere
Dishes are priced from the products and packages guide, including packaging cost per dish. Occupancy, the largest fixed line, comes from the site selection guide.
Sales tax on platform orders affects what the price must carry. That is a state revenue department question the licensing and compliance guide covers. The per-order frame is set out first in the startup and market guide.
Common questions
Should platform prices be higher than my own site's?
If DoorDash or Uber Eats terms allow it and your customers accept it, many operators recover part of the commission that way. Read the terms first; it is a contract question before it is a pricing one.
What margin should a ghost kitchen aim for?
Margin percentage is the wrong target. Aim for a contribution-per-peak-minute floor that covers fixed cost at realistic volume. The break-even article in this cluster derives it.
Are platform promotions worth it?
Only when contribution under the promotion still clears your floor. A 20% cut on a $16.00 burger leaves $2.44; a 30% cut leaves $1.20.
How often should prices change?
When contribution per peak minute falls on a dish and the month's statement shows it. One change at a time, with two weeks to read the result.







